Welcome Guest,Register Now
Log In

ANT Forum

Welcome guest, please Login or Register

You are here: Forum Home → ANT Developer’s Forums → ANTWareII → Thread

   

ANTWareII not functioning following Manual v2.0

Rank

Total Posts: 23

Joined 2015-04-27

PM

Here's the current state following the N5 Starter Kit User Manual Rev 2.0:

ANT stick:

using nRFgo:
1) Erased all

2) Programmed SoftDevice with "s210_nrf51422_4.0.1_softdevice.hex"

3) Programmed Program Application with "ant_network_processor_s210" (C:\Keil_v5\ARM\Device\Nordic\nrf51422\Board\n5_series\s210\ant_network_processor)


IO board:

using nRFgo:
1) Erased all

2) Programmed SoftDevice with "s210_nrf51422_4.0.1_softdevice.hex"

using Keil:
1) Programmed Reference Code "ant_io_rx" as per pg 22 of User Manual (C:\Keil_v5\ARM\Device\Nordic\nrf51422\Board\n5_series\s210\ant_io_demo\io_rx\arm)

The current problem I'm having:

pg 24-25, Section 5.1.1 :
The ANT stick functions; however, the IO board is missing. It does not respond. Any thoughts? Much appreciated.      

Image Attachments

Capture.PNG

Click thumbnail to see full-size image

Avatar
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 725

Joined 2012-09-14

PM

Hi,

This appears to be an error in the user manual, I believe the author intended for you to load the "ant_io_tx" demo which opens a master channel, rather than the "ant_io_rx" demo which opens a slave channel.

Cheers      
Rank

Total Posts: 23

Joined 2015-04-27

PM

Thanks. There appears to be a couple missing steps in the user manual that can use some updates. Let me know if you would like me to pass on what I've encountered so far.

Uploading the "tx" on the IO board, talking to the "slave" ANT chip works.

I'll give a shot inverting the two      
Rank

Total Posts: 23

Joined 2015-04-27

PM

I gave a shot changing the IO board to the "rx" file and setting the ANT stick to "master"

I got the following to communicate as follows:

* buttons from IO board are seen by the ANT stick as shown by the message log
* the simulation (section 5.1.1) to get the LEDs on the IO board to light up does not work.

How do I get the LEDs to illuminate?      

Image Attachments

Capture.PNG

Click thumbnail to see full-size image

Avatar
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 725

Joined 2012-09-14

PM

Page 18 of the user manual contains the message command table.      

Image Attachments

L_120A.tmp.PNG

Click thumbnail to see full-size image

Rank

Total Posts: 23

Joined 2015-04-27

PM

Thanks for the reply. That is part of the instruction I have followed in all previous attempts.

I do not get responses.      
Avatar
RankRankRankRank

Total Posts: 725

Joined 2012-09-14

PM

Hi imginit,

From your screenshot, it appears you are sending 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-FD instead of 01-00-00-00-00-00-00-FD. The commands must match exactly for it to work. Also, please try using the "Messaging" tab instead of "Simulation" first so you can see commands go out as you send them.

Cheers      
Rank

Total Posts: 23

Joined 2015-04-27

PM

harrison - 17 July 2015 03:02 PM
Hi imginit,

From your screenshot, it appears you are sending 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-FD instead of 01-00-00-00-00-00-00-FD. The commands must match exactly for it to work. Also, please try using the "Messaging" tab instead of "Simulation" first so you can see commands go out as you send them.

Cheers


Thank you thank you!

It's always the little details overlooked that does me over.

Up and running.